NEET PG 2020 result will be declared by 31st January 2020. NBE will forward the list of qualified candidates to the respective state counseling authorities for admission to the remaining 50% state quota seats and private colleges. What’s New in NEET PG 2020? The number of centers has gone up to 162 with an increase of 14 centers from last year. This is a national level entrance test held every year to register the candidates into MD/MS/Post Graduate Diploma courses at all private medical colleges and universities. 

Check Here:-  Every latest News and Update for NEET PG 2020 NEET PG 2020 result is declared by 31 Jan.

NEET PG 2020 Result and Counselling Dates

EventsDate
Result DeclarationBy 31st January 2020
Counseling starts4th week of February 2020

 

Registration startsThe second week of March 2020*
Choice filling and lockingThe second week of March 2020*
Allotment of seatsLast week of March 2020*
Seat allotment resultLast week of March 2020*
Reporting at the allotted collegesThe first week of April 2020*

if you want to know about the other round of counseling dates and related Mop-up round for Deemed/Central Universities/ESIC in detailed then click on NEET PG 2020

Total Number of Seats for NEET PG Medical in India 2020

S.No.StateMSMDDMDiplomaTotal
1Andhra Pradesh712123955103 
2Bihar23539910120 
3Assam2163881048 
4Chandigarh379330 
5Chhattisgarh4261021 
6Delhi35178769116 
7Goa2771022 
8Gujarat661122049116 
10Haryana153367636 
11Himachal Pradesh110188213 
12Jammu & Kashmir1852601450 
13Jharkhand5798239 
14Karnataka13712610144185 
15Orissa267468503 
16Pondicherry14429512 
17Punjab2214031861 
18Rajasthan4569476125 
19Sikkim41800 
20Tamil Nadu10771755277210 
21Telangana60511447441 
22Tripura285600 
23Uttar Pradesh6921303102148 
24Uttarakhand85165015 
25West Bengal48283886138 
26Kerala354781123177 
27Madhya Pradesh430707754 
28Maharashtra12732363116218 
29Manipur8011826 
30Meghalaya81920 
 Total103631916112831967 

NEET PG Cutoff – 2019, 2018

CategoryNEET PG cutoff percentile (2019)Cutoff scores (2018) Cutoff scores
SC/ST/OBC40th295281
Unreserved (UR)50th340321
Unreserved – PH45th317300
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th295281

PG Medical Private Colleges in India

  1. St Johns Medical College, Bangalore
  2.  MS Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore
  3. Dr. D Y Patil Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Pune 
  4. MGM Medical College, Aurangabad
  5. Christian Medical College, Vellore
  6. Kasturba Medical College
  7. Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research
  8. Patliputra Medical College and Hospital
  9. Mysore Medical College …… and many more